Calhoun v. Blakely
[…] The court based this conclusion on plaintiff's failure to commence proceedings for distribution of the proceeds under 14 V.S.A. § 1492(c) or to bring relevant probate proceedings. Accordingly, the court entered judgment for the defendant. That judgment was not appealed and is not before us.

In July of 1986, over a year after the dismissal of the Addison Superior Court action, plaintiff commenced this action in Washington Superior Court seeking distribution of the wrongful death proceeds under 14 V.S.A. § 1492(c). Section 1492 establishes much of the procedure for a Vermont wrongful death action, including distribution of the proceeds. It states:

(c) The amount recovered shall be for the benefit of such wife and next of kin or husband and next of kin, as the case may be and shall be distributed by such personal representative as hereinafter provided. Such distribution, whether of the proceeds of a settlement or of an action, shall be in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered, the proportions to be determined upon notice to all interested persons in such manner as the county court . . . shall deem proper and after a hearing at such time as such court . . . may direct, upon application made by such personal representative or by the wife, husband or any next of kin.

The statute goes on to specify rules for determining the proper beneficiaries of the distribution and concludes by specifying that the probate court must decree the proceeds according to the judgment of the county court. 14 V.S.A. § 1492(c)(6).