Cal. Trucking Ass'n v. Becerra
[…] See California's Meal and Rest Break Rules for Commercial Motor Vehicle Drivers , 83 Fed. Reg. 67470-1, 2018 WL 6809341 (Dec. 28, 2018). The Order concluded that California's MRB Rules cannot be enforced against such drivers.

Plaintiffs' Count 3 asks the Court to enforce the FMCSA's December 2018 Order by issuing a declaration that California's meal and rest period requirements may not be enforced as to drivers of property-carrying commercial motor vehicles subject to the federal HOS rules. See Doc. 90 at 42:7-8; SAC at ¶ 3. Plaintiffs theorize that the Order is dispositive because under 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a), "A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced."

Defendants, however, contend Plaintiffs' claim must be dismissed because there is no private right of action to enforce Section 31141. Plaintiffs do not disagree.