Caivano v. Prod. Workers Union Local 148
[…] The Court finds that the claim does not fall within the scope of § 1140 and is thus not converted into a federal claim by ERISA.

Count 1 of the complaint sounds under CEPA. "The purpose of CEPA is to protect employees who report illegal or unethical work-place activities." Barratt v. Cushman & Wakefield, 144 N.J. 120, 127 (N.J. 1996); see also Mehlman v. Mobil Oil Corp., 153 N.J. 163, 179 (N.J. 1998) (describing CEPA as a "whistleblower" statute).

As discussed above, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 applies to "benefits-denying" retaliation. It also prevents retaliation against a person who "has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to" ERISA, and as such, § 1140 contains a "whistleblower" safeguard. Edwards v. A.H. Cornell & Son, Inc., 610 F.3d 217, 220 (3d Cir. 2010).