Cain v. Mercy Coll.
[…] Logan v. Matveevskii, 57 F. Supp. 3d 234, 254 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Cardona v. Cmty. Access, Inc., No. 11-CV-4129, 2013 WL 304519, at *6 n.5 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2013)). Second, while the ADA applies to denials "on the basis of" or "by reason of" a disability, 42 U.S.C. § 12132; 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a), the Rehabilitation Act is limited to denials based "solely by reason of [the person's] disability." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis added)).

1. Rehabilitation Act

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). "Program or activity" is defined as all operations of "a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education." 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(A).