Caez-Fermaint v. State Ins. Fund Corp.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9).

A plaintiff must make a specific request for accommodation, and prove that a proposed accommodation "would enable her to perform the essential functions of her job" and would be "feasible for the employer under the circumstances." Reed v. LePage Bakeries, Inc., 244 F.3d 254, 259 (1st Cir. 2001). Once a plaintiff makes a specific request, the defendant has the opportunity to show that the proposed accommodation would impose an undue hardship." Reed, 244 F.3d at 259. Generally, undue hardship "means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12111(10)(A). The factors to consider include: nature and cost, financial resources, and "the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity." Id. § 12111(10)(B).