Cady-Krech v. Mitchell (In re Mikulewicz)
[…] (c) The father has acknowledged himself to be the father in writing signed by him.
Sec. 852.05(1)(a)-(c). Cady-Krech argues that under § 852.05, she should be treated as Mikulewicz's marital child for purposes of intestate succession because: (1) the Minnesota divorce judgment adjudicated Mikulewicz to be her father; and (2) the divorce judgment was "presumably" entered based on Mikulewicz's "written submissions to the Court, and later testimony and acknowledgment in open court," that he was her father.

¶31 Cady-Krech's argument misses the mark because Wis.Stat. § 852.05 "does not apply to a child who becomes a marital child by the subsequent marriage of the child's parents under [Wis. Stat. §] 767.803." Sec. 852.05(3)(a). As the circuit court correctly noted, under Wis.Stat. § 891.41(1)(b), Mikulewicz's marriage to Cady-Krech's mother gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that Mikulewicz was her biological father.