Cady-Krech v. Mitchell (In re Mikulewicz)
[…] Cady-Krech cites no authority in support of the proposition that, in the absence of an adoptive relationship, the circuit court erred by interpreting the relevant statutes to require a biological relationship between her and Mikulewicz.

¶29 Cady-Krech next argues that she should be included as an heir of Mikulewicz under Wis.Stat. § 854.20 because the circumstances of this case show that a "de-facto adoption" occurred. As relevant here, § 854.20(1)(a) provides that a "legally adopted person is treated as a birth child of the person's adoptive parents … for purposes of any statute or other rule conferring rights upon children, issue, or relatives in connection with the law of intestate succession." As the circuit court correctly noted, there is no evidence in the record that Mikulewicz ever legally adopted Cady-Krech.