Cady-Krech v. Mitchell (In re Mikulewicz)
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. See Wis. Stat. § 891.41(1)(b) (2019-20) (stating that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he and the child's mother were married to each other after the child was born but had a relationship with one another during the period within which the child was conceived, if no other man has been adjudicated as, or is presumed to be, the child's father); Wis.Stat. § 891.09(1) (2019-20) (stating that a record of birth kept in the state bureau of vital records is "presumptive evidence" of the birth so recorded); Wis.Stat. § 69.21(1)(c) (2019-20) (stating that a certified copy of a vital record "shall be prima facie evidence of any fact stated in the vital record"); see also DiBenedetto v. Jaskolski, 2003 WI.App. 70, ¶¶14-15, 261 Wis.2d 723, 661 N.W.2d 869 (treating the presumption created by §§ 69.21(1)(c) and 891.09(1) as a rebuttable presumption).

¶10 Genetic testing ultimately took place by comparing DNA taken from Cady-Krech, Mitchell, and Pavelka.