CACHE LA POUDRE FEEDS, LLC v. LAND O' LAKES, INC
[…] Accordingly, the Amended Judgment shall reflect that the damage award of $4,925,336.13 is reduced by $270,792.00, which results in a total of $4,654,544.13.

III. Plaintiff's Motion to Enhance Actual and Punitive Damages (docket #485), filed October 15, 2007

In this motion, the Plaintiff contends that the actual damage award on its federal and state trademark infringement, corrective advertising, and unfair competition claims must be tripled pursuant to 15 U.S.C, § 1117(a). The statute reads in relevant part:

(a) Profits; damages and costs; attorney fees When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title, or a willful violation under section 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. . . . In assessing damages the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount. If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case. Such sum in either of the above circumstances shall constitute compensation and not a penalty.
15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (emphasis added). Based on the plain wording of the statute, the relief afforded by this statute is designed to make Lanham Act violations unprofitable. However, it is not intended to serve any punitive purpose. United Phosphorous, Ltd. v.