Cabrera v. Nazor
[…] Therefore, based on the multiple grounds described above, the Court will dismiss Count Two of Plaintiff's complaint.

3. 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34 (Count Three) & 15 U.S.C. § 1692e (Count Four)

Counts Three and Four of Plaintiff's complaint allege violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). “[The FDCPA] provides consumers with a private cause of action against debt collectors who fail to comply with the Act.” Brown v. Card Serv. Ctr., 464 F.3d 450, 453 (3d Cir. 2006). 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34 requires debt collectors to furnish certain information to consumers to validate a debt. It specifically provides as follows:

(a) Validation information required-
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this section either:
(i) By sending the consumer a validation notice in the manner required by § 1006.42:
(A) In the initial communication, as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(B) Within five days of that initial communication; or
(ii) By providing the validation information orally in the initial communication.
12 C.F.R. § 1006.34. Separately, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e prohibits “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.