Cabot Corp. v. Niotan, Inc.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes district courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants to the extent permitted by the long-arm statute of the forum state. O'Connor v. Sandy Lane Hotel Co., Ltd., 2005 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 7397 (E.D.Pa. Apr. 28, 2005) (Joyner, J.).

In Pennsylvania, the applicable jurisdictional statute is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322, which provides in subsection (b) that Pennsylvania shall exercise jurisdiction over non-residents "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States." The effect of this statute is to allow Pennsylvania to assert personal jurisdiction to the extent permissible under the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Time Share Vacation Club v. Atlantic Resorts, Ltd., 735 F.2d 61, 63 (3d Cir. 1984).