Cablevision of the Midwest, Inc. v. Gross
[…] The method of transmission employed by a cable television system is expressly mentioned in R.C. 4931.11. Furthermore, the General Assembly included the broad term "communications business" in the statute and then left it undefined. A reasonable use of such broad language would be to reflect the General Assembly's belief that communications technology was subject to continued advancement and that the statute should be so broad as to include such advancement.

R.C. 4931.04 provides:
"A telegraph company may enter upon any land held by an individual or a corporation, whether such land was acquired by purchase, appropriation, or by virtue of any provision in its charter, for the purpose of making preliminary examinations and surveys, with a view to the location and construction of telegraph lines, and may appropriate so much of such land in accordance with sections 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive, of the Revised Code, as it deems necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telegraph poles, cables, conduits, piers, abutments, wires, and other necessary fixtures, stations, and the right of way in, through, over, across, and under such lands and adjacent lands, sufficient to enable it to construct and repair its lines."

The question of whether a municipality's right to award exclusive local franchises under the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Section 521 et seq., Title 47, U.S. Code, preempts the statutory exercise of eminent domain by communications businesses is not before us.