Cabinet Solutions, L.L.C. v. Kelley
[…] CS–2006–5158, the trial court explained that “neither a final judgment nor a settlement is required to show damage for accrual purposes.” The trial court determined that damages to Cabinet, along with the other elements of Cabinet's claims, were present more than two years before Cabinet filed suit against Kelley, and, therefore, the suit was time-barred pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 95(A)(3). From the May 2011 Order, Cabinet appeals.

In its March 2009 motion for summary judgment, Kelley had argued that the two-year statute of limitations period, found at “12 O.S. § 95,” expired prior to Cabinet filing suit. R., Tab 3, pp. 5–8.

May 2011 Order, p. 4.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in the district court. “The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). Review of a district court's order granting summary judgment is de novo. Carmichael v.