Cabinet Solutions, L.L.C. v. Kelley
[…] ¶ 12 As in MBA and Marshall, although Cabinet discovered Kelley's negligence more than two years prior to filing suit against Kelley, the fact that Cabinet would have to pay Nautilus any amount of damages as a result of Kelley's negligence was speculative and did not become certain until within two years of Cabinet filing suit against Kelley. Cabinet could have joined Kelley as a third-party defendant in the suit between Nautilus and Cabinet. See12 O.S.2011 § 2014 (A defending party may cause summons to be served on “a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him....”). However, had it done so, recovery of any judgment against Kelley would not have been possible until Kelley's damages became certain rather than merely speculative.