Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colom.
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 56.21. However, the Eleventh Circuit has held that if the statutory notice requirement is not met, such a failure is harmless where a third-party claimant whose property was subject to garnishment pursuant to the TRIA received actual notice and was able to contest the allegations against it. Stansell II, 771 F.3d at 742.

Section 56.21 of the Florida Statutes governs the applicable notice requirements for the sale of properties under execution. See Fla. Stat. § 56.21. The law requires two distinct forms of notice. Id. First, the statute requires that “[n]otice of all sales under execution shall be given by advertisement once each week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the sale is to take place.” Id. The Parties do not contest that Plaintiff complied with this portion of the law.