CA Fla. Holdings, LLC v. Aronberg
[…] Brown v. Dewell, 123 Fla. 785, 167 So. 687, 689 (Fla. 1936); James, 480 So. 2d at 254; State v. Gillespie, 227 So.2d 550, 559 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969); State v. Drayton, 226 So.2d 469, 474-75 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969). Notwithstanding those cases, it is unclear whether the actual text of the statute allows release of grand jury materials outside of a civil or criminal case. See § 905.27, Fla. Stat. The statute's text allows disclosure in limited situations and to limited persons, and only when a court orders disclosure of the material. Id. There are three exceptions. Section 905.27(1)(a) allows the named persons to disclose grand jury testimony when ordered by a court to do so for the purpose of "[a]scertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court." Section 905.27(1)(b) allows a court to order disclosure of grand jury testimony when necessary to determine "whether the witness is guilty of perjury."