Byus-Narvaez v. Immigration Naturalization
[…] In addition, we reject petitioner's request that we remand this case to the Board for consideration of new evidence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2347. If Byus-Narvaez wishes to present new evidence to the Board, the appropriate procedure is to file a motion to reopen with the Board pursuant 8 C.F.R. § 3.2.

The jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration Appeals is outlined in various sections of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations promulgated by the Attorney General under the authority granted by section 103 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1103. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(b)(3), the Board has jurisdiction over appeals from "[d]ecisions on applications for the exercise of the discretionary authority contained in section 212(c) of the act, as provided in part 212 of this chapter." That broad language communicates no suggestion that the Board's jurisdiction extends only to appeals by an alien who has been denied section 212(c) relief and not to appeals by the Service from an immigration judge's grant of relief.