Byrd v. Norman
[…] Oct. 24, 2016) (citing Constance v. Austral Oil Exploration Co., Inc., 2013 WL 495779, at * 3 (W.D. La. Feb. 3, 2013)). See also, Compass Bank v. Sun Valley Motor Hotel, Ltd., 2014 WL 12605575, at * 2 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 21, 2014) ("the Getty Oil court did not require negative allegations of corporate citizenship; it condemned them."). Further, although Allstate was ultimately dismissed from the case, the allegations of Allstate's citizenship are still necessary to determine whether subject matter jurisdiction existed at the time this case was removed (when Allstate was a party).

28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." The Fifth Circuit has instructed that § 1653 "is to be broadly construed to avoid dismissals of actions on purely 'technical' or 'formal' grounds." Whitmore v. Victus Ltd., 212 F.3d 885, 887 (5th Cir. 2000). See also, D.J. McDuffie, Inc. v. Old Reliable Fire Ins.