Byrd v. Norman
[…] The Motion to Substitute was granted on April 4, 2017, and an Amended Petition for Removal was substituted in the place of the original Petition for Removal. See, R. Doc. 29.

II. Law and Analysis

a. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), this court has original jurisdiction "of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between (1) citizens of different States." "It is axiomatic that the federal courts have limited subject matter jurisdiction and cannot entertain cases unless authorized by the Constitution and legislation." Coury v. Prot, 85 F.3d 244, 248 (5th Cir. 1996).