Byrd v. Norman
[…] Prudential Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002).

b. Removal by a Non-Party

Although not raised by Plaintiff in the Motion to Remand, the undersigned notes that the Notice of Removal was filed by P&S, LLC; however, Plaintiff named P&S, Inc. as a defendant in his original Petition for Damages. Despite P&S, LLC's assertion that it was "erroneously designated as 'P&S Transportation, Inc.'" in Plaintiff's state court petition, it does not appear that P&S, LLC ever moved to intervene or be substituted as the proper party defendant in the state court proceeding.

28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." Emphasis added. In an unpublished opinion, the Fifth Circuit has stated that "[u]nder 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), only a defendant may remove a civil action from state court to federal court.