Byrd v. Norman
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned finds that this factor does not weigh in favor of abstention.

Because the undersigned does not find the instant suit and the Henry Suit to be parallel, and because, even assuming arguendo, such parallelism existed, none of the factors outlined above weigh in favor of abstention, the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff's Motion to Remand based on abstention under Colorado River be DENIED.

e. Attorney Fees

Finally, Plaintiff seeks an award of costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in preparing the Motion to Remand. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." Because the undersigned recommends that the Motion to Remand be denied, the undersigned further recommends that Plaintiff's request for fees and costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) also be DENIED.

III. Conclusion