Bye v. Burlington Cnty. Bridge Comm'n
[…] The consequence of failing to complete testing was discharge.

Plaintiff's complaint is not included in the appendix. --------

Plaintiff's complaint sought declaratory relief, asserting the drug testing policy, as applied to him, constituted a warrantless search because the Commission failed to disseminate detailed written procedures of the testing policy once a sample was rejected as adulterated. Alternatively, plaintiff argued the infraction did not warrant termination.

Judge Ronald E. Bookbinder reviewed the matter de novo. See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 (providing "[t]he Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to review the determination of the governing body," removing a county employee for cause, and "shall hear the cause de novo on the record below"). Initially, the parties agreed their written submissions were sufficient for the judge's determination.