Buxton v. Ballard
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Gibson v. Dale, 319 S.E.2d 806, 808 (1984); see Markley v. Coleman, 601 S.E.2d 49, 53 (2004). Grounds that were not raised in direct appeal or state habeas proceeding are deemed waived "when the petitioner could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance" them. W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c). When a petitioner fails to raise grounds in his direct appeal or habeas proceeding, there is "a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to advance such contention or contentions and grounds." Id.

However, in Losh v.