Butler v. Warden, Lunenburg Correctional Center
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).

Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911 ( citing Sweezy v. Garrison, 694 F.2d 331, 331 (4th Cir. 1982)).

1. Claims Which Could Have Been Presented To the State Court But Were Not

Butler never presented Claims A(2), D(2), F(1), G(1), and H(1) to the state court. However, if he were to attempt to do so now, the state court would bar him from doing so pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). That statute provides that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus will not "be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2010). All of the facts necessary to raise these claims were available to Butler at the time he filed his first state habeas petition. Thus, these claims are procedurally defaulted.