Butler v. Warden, Lunenburg Correctional Center
[…] Specifically, Butler states, "[T]he trial judge violated Va. Code Ann. 19.2-165, and 19.2-259, and counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Butler's right to a fair trial." (§ 2254 Ground 8, at 1 (capitalization corrected).) Butler then complains that a pre-trial hearing was neither transcribed nor recorded. This pre-trial hearing regarded the use of restraints, the use of other-crime testimony, and the presence of five deputies in the courtroom. Butler argues that his attorney should have objected to the absence of a court reporter during these proceedings because section 19.2-165 of the Virginia Code states in pertinent part, "In all felony cases, the court or judge trying the case shall by order entered of record provide for the recording verbatim of the evidence and incidents of trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical or electronic devices approved by the court." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-165 (West 2007). He also argues that the failure to record the proceeding violated section 19.2-259, which provides, "A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-259 (West 2007).