Butler v. State
[…] However, that rule applies to direct appeals, not post-conviction appeals. "It has long been established in this jurisdiction that a petitioner may not litigate the sufficiency of the evidence in a post-conviction suit." Workman v. State, 868 S.W.2d 705, 711 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).

The Petitioner also suggests that this court could reverse the post-conviction court's denial of his motion to reopen the proof and remand the case in order for him to develop the issue. In support of his claim, the Petitioner cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117(a)(4). However, the entire statute for reopening a post-conviction proceeding provides as follows:

(a) A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if the following applies:

(1) The claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The motion must be filed within one (1) year of the ruling of the highest state appellate court or the United States supreme court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial; or

(2) The claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted; or

(3) The claim asserted in the motion seeks relief from a sentence that was enhanced because of a previous conviction and the conviction in the case in which the claim is asserted was not a guilty plea with an agreed sentence, and the previous conviction has subsequently been held to be invalid, in which case the motion must be filed within one (1) year of the finality of the ruling holding the previous conviction to be invalid; and
(4) It appears that the facts underlying the claim, if true, would establish by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have the conviction set aside or the sentence reduced.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a) (emphasis added). The Petitioner's attempt to show ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to challenge sufficiency does not fit any of the three narrow statutory scenarios. Therefore, he is not entitled to relief.

D. Cumulative Error