Butcher v. U.S.
[…] Third, Beasley's interpretation would create a significant anomaly in a guideline system, the primary objective of which is to create uniformity of sentencing treatment. See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 365-66, 109 S.Ct. 647, 651-52, 102 L.Ed.2d 714 (1989); 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (guidelines should "avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct").