Busselman v. Battelle Mem'l Inst.
[…] The NDAA incorporates a statutory burden-shifting framework where it provides, "[t]he legal burdens of proof specified in section 1221(e) of title 5 shall be controlling for the purposes of any . . . judicial . . . proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this section has occurred." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6). Under this framework, an employee must first "demonstrate[] that a disclosure . . . was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken . . . against such employee." 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). An employee may make this showing "through circumstantial evidence," including evidence that "the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure" or "the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure . . . was a contributing factor in the personnel action." Id. § 1221(e)(1)(A)-(B). If an employee makes this showing, the employer must then "demonstrate[] by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure." Id. § 1221(e)(2).

"Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought to be established." 5 C.F.R. § 1209.4(e).