BURY v. CHEFS
[…] Indeed, the record is devoid of any evidence at all that would support a relationship between Plaintiff's claim that her termination was caused by her protected activity of claiming workers' compensation benefits.

D. Retaliation, Section 440.205, Florida Statutes

Plaintiff's final count under her Complaint, Count VII, seeks recovery for retaliation under Florida's Workers' Compensation Law, Section 440.205, Florida Statutes. Certainly, there is no doubt that Florida prevents retaliation against any employee for an "employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Id. Where an employer retaliates for such protected activity, the employee may seek redress in a court of law.