Burris v. Green
[…] Kitroser v. Hurt, 85 So. 3d at 1088. The doctrine "also applies to a nonresident who acts in a representative capacity on behalf of a limited liability company." Schwartzberg, 98 So. 3d at 181 (citing Stomar, Inc. v. Lucky Seven Riverboat Co., L.L.C., 821 So. 2d 1183, 1187 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)).

In addition, § 605.0304, Fla. Stat., provides: "A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." Likewise, § 605.04093, Fla.