Burris v. Green
[…] Gasparini, 972 So. 2d at 1055 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); see also Sykes, 450 So. 2d at 1120 ("The mere fact that one or two individuals own and control the stock structure of a corporation does not lead inevitably to the conclusion that the corporate entity is a fraud or that it is necessarily the alter ego of its stockholders to the extent that the debts of the corporation should be imposed upon them personally.") (quoting Advertects, Inc. v. Sawyer Indus., Inc., 84 So. 2d 21, 23 (Fla. 1955)); Fla. Stat. § 605.0304(2) ("The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of the company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company."). Moreover, Franck's personal loans to FCR do not justify piercing the corporate veil. See Hilton Oil Transport v.