Burns v. Three of a Kind, Inc.
[…] Based upon this statute and in consideration of the allegations in the complaint we must conclude that it was error to enter the summary judgment. See Stevens v. Jefferson, 436 So.2d 33 (Fla. 1983); Willis v. Strickland, 436 So.2d 1011 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983); Fitzer v. Forlaw, 435 So.2d 839 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983); Barber v. Jensen, 428 So.2d 770 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983); Migliore v. Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc., 425 So.2d 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982); Burson v. Gate Petroleum Co., 401 So.2d 922 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).

Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

ORFINGER, C.J., and COWART, J., concur.


Summaries of

Burns v. Three of a Kind, Inc.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Oct 27, 1983
439 So. 2d 1004 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983)
Case details for

Burns v. Three of a Kind, Inc.

Case Details