Burns v. N.H. Corr. Corporal FNU Croteau
[…] The parties further agree that the "catch all" claim and claims for intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress should be dismissed. Thus, the only claims in Count 2 still before the court are those for assault and battery.

Defendants first argue that RSA 541-B precludes both state tort claims against Croteau and Sweatt from being brought in federal court. RSA 541-B, entitled "Claims Against the State," provides original and exclusive jurisdiction in state-created fora for certain claims against the State. RSA 541-B contains four exceptions, including one for "[a]ny claim arising out of an intentional tort, including assault, [and] battery. . . ." RSA 541-B:19(I)(d). This exception applies

"provided that the employee whose conduct gives rise to the claim reasonably believes, at the time of the acts or omissions complained of, that his conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee for the state."
RSA 541-B:19(I)(d). Not only are there exceptions to 541-B, there is case law holding that, where the claims are against the defendant in his individual capacity, 541-B does not bar them. Inserra v. Nedeau, No. 93-279-SD, 1994 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16278, at *11 (D.N.H. Nov. 10, 1994).