BURNETT v. AIG LIFE INS
[…] The relevance of the documents is debatable. As AIG argues, the 2009 records postdate the policy at issue. However, Plaintiff avers that the coverage descriptions were the same as in 2004. See DE #10-2 (Affidavit of Plaintiff) at ¶ 10.

Endorsement by Employer

However, the second criterion in dispute definitively forecloses the "safe harbor" exemption. This criterion addresses whether Sodexho endorsed the Policy. See 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1(3). The particular provision maintains safe harbor status if "[t]he sole functions of the employer or employee organization with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer." See id. If the employer "endorsed" the plan, the safe harbor would not apply and ERISA would govern evaluation of the policy at issue.

Defendant articulates five reasons in support of its argument that Sodexho endorsed: