Burleson v. State
[…] Thus, it is legal to drive on an improved shoulder when it is safe to do so and it is necessary to achieve one of the seven listed purposes. See Cortez, 543 S.W.3d at 205, 207-08; Lothrop v. State, 372 S.W.3d 187, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Since the Legislature explicitly made driving on an improved shoulder to achieve any of the seven purposes legal, "[i]t would violate legislative intent to allow that behavior to serve as the basis of a traffic stop or arrest." Lothrop, 372 S.W.3d at 191.

"Improved shoulder" is defined as "a paved shoulder." TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 541.302(6). "Shoulder" is defined as "the portion of a highway that is: (A) adjacent to the roadway; (B) designed or ordinarily used for parking; (C) distinguished from the roadway by different design, construction, or marking; and (D) not intended for normal vehicular travel." TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 541.302(15).