Burleson v. State
[…] Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). We also "assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record." Id. (quoting Harrison v. State, 205 S.W.3d 549, 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).

III. The State's Burden Under Section 545.058 of the Texas Transportation Code

Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:

(1) to stop, stand, or park;

(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;

(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;

(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;

(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;

(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or

(7) to avoid a collision.
TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (Supp.). Thus, it is legal to drive on an improved shoulder when it is safe to do so and it is necessary to achieve one of the seven listed purposes. See Cortez, 543 S.W.3d at 205, 207-08; Lothrop v. State, 372 S.W.3d 187, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).