Burke v. N.M. Gen. Servs. Dep't
[…] Though Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint seems to allege that GSD also violated the IPRA by failing to provide Bonal's hiring documents, see [Doc. 94] at 30, Plaintiff limits the instant Motion solely to GSD's alleged failure to permit inspection of the emails between Baltzley and Bonal.

The New Mexico legislature passed the IPRA understanding "that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-5 (1993). To that end, the IPRA permits any person wishing to inspect public records to submit a written request to a government custodian to view certain public records. Id. § 14-2-8(A).

Normally, "[a] custodian receiving a written request shall permit the inspection [of the records] immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request." Id. § 14-2-8(D). If the 15-day period elapses without either production of the documents or a determination that the request is excessively burdensome or broad, the IPRA deems the request denied. Id. § 14-2-11(A).