Burke v. N.M. Gen. Servs. Dep't
[…] Id. § 14-2-8(D). If the 15-day period elapses without either production of the documents or a determination that the request is excessively burdensome or broad, the IPRA deems the request denied. Id. § 14-2-11(A). Yet, "[i]f a custodian determines that a written request is excessively burdensome or broad, an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with the request." Id. § 14-2-10. In such a situation, the custodian, within 15 days of the request for records, must notify the requester in writing that he will need additional time to respond to the request. Id. The requester "may deem [her] request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the [IPRA] if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time." Id.

A custodian may require additional time to respond to a burdensome or broad request for many reasons. For example, the IPRA requires a custodian to separate exempt and non-exempt information contained in the requested documents prior to permitting inspection. See id. § 14-2-9(A).