Burke v. N.M. Gen. Servs. Dep't
[…] GSD identifies no such rule. Additionally, GSD fails to show that the email string is incomplete. The header indicates that the series of emails contains "7 messages," [Doc. 230-3] at 2, and seven complete messages appear in the email string, see id. at 2-4. With no evidence to the contrary, it appears that the email string is complete.

Plaintiff's argument is not without merit. Section 14-2-11(A) requires either production of the emails or a determination that the request was excessively burdensome or broad within 15 days. See § 14-2-11(A). Nonetheless, she fails to show that GSD did not comply with § 14-2-10's requirements for making that determination. Section 14-2-10 provides that if a custodian determines a request to be excessively burdensome or broad, the "custodian shall provide written notification to the requester within 15 days of receipt of the request that additional time will be needed to respond to the written request." § 14-2-10 (emphasis added). If the requester provides this notification, "an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with the request." Id. Here, Lujan twice notified Plaintiff within the 15-day deadline that he required additional time to respond to her request. His language tracks the language of § 14-2-10 nearly verbatim.