Burke v. N.M. Gen. Servs. Dep't
[…] Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022, ¶ 39, 415 P.3d 505. Additionally, a custodian may redact "protected personal identifier information contained in public records . . . before inspection or copying of a record." § 14-2-1.1. This process may take a significant amount of time when a person requests hundreds or thousands of documents.

Once a request is denied, the custodian must provide a written explanation of the denial within 15 days after receipt of the request. Id. § 14-2-11(B)(3). Moreover, once a request is deemed denied, the requester may pursue remedies under the IPRA. See id. § 14-2-10 to -11. When a requester prevails in an enforcement action, "the requester may be awarded damages . . . if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable." Id. § 14-2-11(C). These damages may "not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day," id. § 14-2-11(C)(2), and begin accruing "from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued," id. § 14-2-11(C)(3). The IPRA does not outline precisely when the government's failure to provide a timely explanation of denial becomes unreasonable. See § 14-2-11(C)(1). An intentional, bad-faith withholding of documents constitutes an unreasonable violation of the IPRA. Britton v.