Burke v. JPMC Specialty Mortg.
[…] (Dkt. #44 at 3). Defendant responds that its conduct is not a "debt collection violation" based on Plaintiffs' undisputed default. (Dkt. #45 at 3).

Plaintiffs' objection is meritless. First, Defendant's actions were authorized under the terms of the Note. The Note states: "If the Note Holder has required me to pay immediately in full as described above, the Note Holder will have the right to be paid back by me for all of its costs and expenses in enforcing this Note." (Dkt. #36-2 at 6); see also TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.303(a)(2) ("In debt collection, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means [by] . . . collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation[.]") (emphasis added). Second, Plaintiffs do not advance any legal authority or evidence regarding their general argument that the purported notice-related expenses are a "debt collection violation" given their acknowledged default. For these reasons, Plaintiffs' eighth objection is overruled.