Burk v. Wakefield
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has also held that the prison grievance process constitutes an adequate post-deprivation remedy for claims like those asserted here, even if the plaintiff disagrees with the results. The Court thus declines to construe Burk's implausible Fourth Amendment claim as a Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim because, no matter how the claim is styled, dismissal with prejudice follows.

See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8522(a), (b)(3) (waiving state statutory sovereign immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties”); see also Cruz v. SCI-SMR Dietary Servs., 566 Fed.Appx. 158, 160 (3d Cir. 2014) (nonprecedential) (noting that district court correctly dismissed Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim due to existence of state postdeprivation remedies).

See Tillman v. Lebanon Cnty. Corr.