Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] (§ 904.1, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(2).) Accordingly, Burgos's second notice of appeal in effect cured the deficiency of his premature filing of the first notice of appeal regarding his appeal of the judgment and those not yet appealable orders.

All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

B

The Wheelers also argue Burgos did not timely file a notice of appeal challenging two orders imposing sanctions exceeding $5,000, which orders are independently appealable. They correctly note that pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(11), an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an interlocutory order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." However, we disagree that Burgos did not timely file a notice of appeal challenging those two orders.