Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] Therefore, he has not carried his burden on appeal to show reversible error.

"The burden is on the appellant in every case to show that the claimed error is prejudicial; i.e., that it has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cucinella v. Weston Biscuit Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 71, 82.) "Where any error is relied on for a reversal it is not sufficient for appellant to point to the error and rest there." (Santina v. General Petroleum Corp. (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 74, 77.) California Constitution, article VI, section 13 provides: "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Likewise, section 475 provides in part: