Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] At the January 12, 2007, hearing, the trial court apparently imposed a total of $15,611.50 in section 128.7 sanctions against Burgos.

Although the record on appeal does not contain a written order setting forth the amount of sanctions awarded on January 12, 2007, the court's subsequent judgment reflects that amount of sanctions. Absent anything in the record showing otherwise, we conclude $15,611.50 was the amount of sanctions imposed on Burgos at that hearing.

B

Section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), provides:

"A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. . . ." (Italics added.)

This statutory 21-day "safe harbor" period between service and filing of a section 128.7 motion is a prerequisite for an award of sanctions. (Cromwell v. Cummings (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th Supp. 10, 14-15.)