Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] (Cucinella v. Weston Biscuit Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 71, 82.) "Where any error is relied on for a reversal it is not sufficient for appellant to point to the error and rest there." (Santina v. General Petroleum Corp. (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 74, 77.) California Constitution, article VI, section 13 provides: "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Likewise, section 475 provides in part:

"No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown."

"In other words, [an appellate court is] not to look to the particular ruling complained of in isolation, but rather must consider the full record in deciding whether a judgment should be set aside." (Waller v. TJD, Inc. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 830, 833.)