Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] D

Burgos and Guynes also assert the trial court erred by imposing section 128.7 sanctions for attorney fees incurred by Towa Wheeler for preparing her opposition to Burgos's motion for reconsideration, arguing such sanctions may only include attorney fees incurred in preparing the section 128.7 sanctions motion. However, in so doing, they again make only a conclusory argument without citation to the record or supporting legal authority. By so arguing, they do not carry their burden on appeal to persuade us the trial court abused its discretion by including in the amount of section 128.7 sanctions the attorney fees Towa Wheeler incurred in opposing Burgos's motion for reconsideration.

In any event, we note section 128.7, subdivision (d), authorizes a court to include as sanctions "some or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation [of section 128.7, subdivision (b)]."