Burgos v. Wheeler
[…] Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action . . . was not commenced in the proper court, order the action . . . transferred to the proper court." (§ 396b, subd. (a), italics added.) A trial court has discretion to "order the payment to the prevailing party of reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in making or resisting the motion to transfer whether or not that party is otherwise entitled to recover his or her costs of action." (§ 396b, subd. (b).) Section 397 provides: "The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: [¶] (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court. . . ."

"An appellate court reviews [an order granting or denying a motion to change venue] under the abuse of discretion standard. [Citation.] A trial court abuses its discretion when venue is mandatory in a county other than the county where the action has been brought.