Burgos v. Airday
[…] SOP Part II (B) at 3 (emphasis added). (See also Plaintiff's Memorandum at 3). Burgos contends that the Marshals and their agents, the private tow companies, have not complied with applicable law promulgated under to § 20-509(a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (hereinafter "Administrative Code"), specifically Title 20 (Consumer Affairs), Chapter 2 (Licenses), Subchapter 31 (Towing Vehicles). Administrative Code § 20-509(a) states in part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, charges for the towing of vehicles shall not exceed fifty dollars for the first mile or fraction thereof and three dollars and fifty cents for each additional mile or fraction thereof . . . ." Burgos argues that $150.00 is clearly excessive in light of the permissible towing fee set forth in § 20-509, and therefore contrary to the specific laws of the City of New York. (See Plaintiff's Memorandum at 4)