Burgos v. Airday
[…] A marshal is entitled to poundage of five percent (5%) of the sum collected by virtue of an execution or an order of attachment. A marshal is entitled to poundage upon the total amount collected, including fees and expenses. Poundage shall be computed at five percent (5%) of the sum due and actually collected, including fees, expenses, and interest, except in cases where a settlement is made after the levy or where the execution order is vacated . . .

Handbook at 146 (emphasis in original).

Poundage Fees are also expressly provided for in the SOP and in CPLR § 8012(b)(2) which states:

Where a settlement is made after a levy by virtue of an execution, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the value of the property levied upon, not exceeding the sum at which the settlement is made. Where an execution is vacated or set aside, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the value of the property levied upon, not exceeding the amount specified in the execution, and the court may order the party liable therefor to pay the same to the sheriff.

Burgos also challenges the PIF fee of $75.00. However, Part VII of the SOP specifically provides for such fee in the event that a vehicle is not towed, but is redeemed in the street. Section A reads:

Street Redemption: Accept payment offered by the debtor prior to the vehicle being towed.