Burdi v. McCurdy (In re Kazorow)
[…] A section 2-615 argument concerns the legal sufficiency of a complaint. Bjork v. O 'Meara, 2013 IL 114044, ¶ 21. A section 2-619 argument admits the sufficiency of a complaint, but asserts affirmative matter that defeats the claim. Bjork, 2013 IL 114044, ¶ 21. One of the affirmative matters that is enumerated in section 2-619 is that "the action was not commenced within the time limited by law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). The circuit court granted Judith's motion to dismiss the tortious interference counts on this basis.

¶ 6 Section 8-1 of the Act states:

"(a) Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will ***, any
interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to contest the validity of the will." 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2016).

¶ 7 In contrast, the statute generally governing tort claims states: