Burdge v. Kustra
[…] This Court applies Ninth Circuit authority and is under no obligation to apply the law from another circuit. Because Ahlmeyer is current, on point, Ninth Circuit authority, the Court declines to consider the Seventh Circuit's decision in Levin.

The Albee court applied the standard in Ahlmeyer and found the Age Discrimination Act's remedial scheme comprehensive:

Under Section 6102, "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. §§ 6102. Funding agencies have the authority to promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of Section 6102 and to provide "appropriate investigative, conciliation, and enforcement procedures." 42 U.S.C. §§ 6103(a)(1)(4).