Burdge v. Kustra
[…] Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 285 (2002). "[O]ne cannot go into court and claim a 'violation of § 1983'—for [Section] 1983 by itself does not protect anyone against anything." Chapman v. Houston Welfare Rights Organization, 441 U.S. 600, 617 (1979). Rather, to state a valid claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege that a person acting under color of state law violated his rights protected by the Constitution or created by federal statute. Crumpton v. Gates, 947 F.2d 1418, 1420 (9th Cir.1991).

D. Age Discrimination Act

42 U.S.C. § 6102 states as follows:

[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

3. Discussion