Burch v. Moore
[…] Plaintiffs have also failed to point to any statute that expressly imposes liability upon the defendants. In addition, the Court finds that defendants' actions cannot be characterized as falling within the exceptions as set forth in § 29-12A-5(b). Accordingly, defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to Counts VII, IX, XI, and XIII of plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

D. Plaintiffs' Claims under W. Va. Code § 55-7-9

Count XVII of plaintiffs' Amended Complaint asserts a cause of action under W. Va. Code § 55-7-9. Section 55-7-9 provides that "any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages." Id. Specifically, plaintiffs seek to recover damages under three West Virginia criminal statutes, § 61-2-14(b) (abduction of a person), § 61-2-14d(a) (taking of a child from lawful custodian in violation of court order), and § 61-2-14e (aiding and abetting a criminal offense).