Bunch v. Snow
[…] Indeed, although investigative detentions are generally non-intrusive, they may reasonably include some intrusive measures if safety concerns necessitate it.

Here, construing the evidence most favorably to Mr. Bunch, the Court finds that the officers had a reasonable suspicion to detain him. First, they observed him commit two traffic violations, drive erratically, and then stop his vehicle in an unsafe location — a busy intersection — in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-705, which requires a driver to drive to the "right-hand edge or curb of a roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop" when approached by a police vehicle. Officer Snow then observed Mr. Bunch, while sitting in the driver's seat, make large movements and "reach for a backpack" in the front passenger seat. Then, as Officer Snow approached the driver's side of the vehicle, he instructed Mr.