Bullis v. United States
[…] For purposes of the analysis herein, the relevant statutory language is the same in both versions.

Whoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or knowingly causes to be
delivered by mail, according to the direction thereon or at any place to which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, anything declared nonmailable by this section . . . with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1716 (1996) (emphasis added). Respondent argues that the emphasized phrase "with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property," is divisible because it sets forth two separate crimes, and that the court therefore should review petitioner's indictment to determine which crime was charged. (See DE 155 at 7).