Bull v. St. Jude Med., Inc.
[…] (Id., ¶ 21.) Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 814.3(g), PMA supplements include "all information submitted with [the PMA Supplement] or incorporated by reference therein." (Id., ¶ 22.)

In 1996 the FDA approved St. Jude's PMA for the Ventritex TVI Lead, the predecessor of the Riata and Riata ST Leads. (Id., ¶¶ 8, 16.) St. Jude was required to, and did, "establish and maintain procedures to control the design of the device in order to ensure that specified design requirements are met" consistent with 21 C.F.R. § 820.30. (Id., ¶ 18.) Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360(h), St. Jude was required to be, and was, inspected by the FDA "at least once in the 2-year period beginning with the date of registration of such establishment pursuant to this section and at least once in every successive 2-year period thereafter." (Id., ¶ 20.)

The Riata Leads were introduced to the U.S. market in 2002. (Id., ¶ 8.) FDA approval for these leads was based on fourteen supplements to St.