Bulk Transp. Corp. v. Teamsters Union No. 142
[…] [DE 38 at 19.] Bulk has filed a notice of appeal. [DE 42.] Now before me is the Teamsters' motion for attorney's fees and costs. The motion will be denied because, exercising the discretion that is afforded to me in this context, I find the position Bulk took in this case, while not meritorious, was nevertheless substantially justified.

Attorney's Fees

This action seeking to vacate the arbitrator's award was brought under 29 U.S.C. §1401(b)(2). An award of costs or expenses is authorized by §1451(e): “In any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.” Whether to award attorney's fees under this provision is committed to my discretion. Laborers' Pension Fund v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc., 879 F.3d 760, 768 (7thCir. 2018). There is a presumption in favor of a fee award “when the losing side in arbitration asks a judge to disagree with the award.”