Bulboff v. Hosp. of Univ. of Pa.
[…] City of York, 577 F.3d 521, 526 (3d Cir. 2009) (permitting courts to review matters of public record in considering motions to dismiss).

In her Response to the instant Motion, Plaintiff contends she "has alleged sufficient facts to indicate that she reported the medical error with the intent that it be reported or forwarded on to a patient safety organization" and that "the facts support the inference that Plaintiff's intent was to comply with and utilize the state and federal reporting mechanisms, including to the applicable patient safety organization." (Resp. Mot. Dismiss 14.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(e)(1)(A) (extending protections from retaliation when reports are made "to [a] provider with the intention of having the information reported to a [PSO]").

Contrary to Plaintiff's assertion, Safety Net is simply not a federally certified PSO under the PSQIA. Moreover, a plain reading of Plaintiff's Complaint clearly demonstrates that the inferences she asks this Court to make are not reasonable.