Building Communications, Inc. v. Ameritech Mich. Inc.
[…] BCI has filed a response, contending the doctrine of primary jurisdiction does not apply and that it has plead a viable claim under § 202(a).

II.

In its Memorandum Opinion and Order of June 21, 2001, the Court said the following regarding BCI's claim under § 202(a):

For the first time in its Third Consolidated Amended Compliant, BCI makes a claim against Ameritech for violation of § 202(a) of the 1934 Act. Section 202(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of person, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
47 U.S.C. § 202 (a). Essentially, section 202 prohibits unreasonable discrimination by common carriers, such as Ameritech, in the provision of telecommunication services.