Buhler v. Sec'y, Dep't. of Corr.
[…] Id. at 40.

c. Reply

Petitioner again relies upon the argument in his Petition. [DE 17 at 13].

d. Legal Standard & Analysis

The Florida Supreme Court's “approval of the standard jury instructions does not relieve the trial judge of his [or her] responsibility of correctly charging the jury.” Yohn v. State, 476 So.2d 123, 126 (Fla. 1985). Pursuant to section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), “[a] person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.141.” § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). The statute defines sexual battery as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” § 794.011(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).

The Florida Standard Criminal Jury Instructions define “union” as meaning “contact.” Fla. Std. Jury Instr.