Buhler v. Sec'y, Dep't. of Corr.
[…] Id. at 10. Moreover, Petitioner notes that counsel renewed the objection and “only accepted the jury panel subject to [Petitioner's] prior objections.” Id. at 11. And again, as to the merits, Petitioner argues that Mr. Horrobin “indicated that guilt could be proven with one witness.” Id.

d. Legal Standard & Analysis

“The test for determining juror competency is whether a juror can lay aside any bias or prejudice and render a verdict solely on the evidence presented and the instructions on the law given by the court.” Ault v. State, 866 So.2d 674, 683 (Fla. 2003). Pursuant to section 913.03, Florida Statutes, “[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made . . . [if t]he juror has a state of mind regarding the defendant, the case, the person alleged to have been injured by the offense charged, or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted that will prevent the juror from acting with impartiality.” § 913.03(10), Fla. Stat. “A juror must be excused for cause if any reasonable doubt exists as to whether the juror possesses an impartial state of mind.” Johnson v. State, 969 So.2d 938, 946 (Fla. 2007) (quoting Ault, 866 So.2d at 683).

Here, the following exchange took place during voir dire: