Bugg v. State
[…] State , 230 So. 3d 175, 176 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (quoting Burkey v. State , 922 So. 2d 1033, 1035 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) ).

Hearsay is defined as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). In response to Bugg's hearsay objection, the State, while not providing the trial court with any specific authority, argued that Riley's testimony was admissible as a statement of identification of a person. The State's argument appears to have been based on section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2017), which provides that a "statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person."

In Puryear v.