Bufkin v. Scottrade, Inc.
[…] See Motta ex rel. A.M. v. United States, 717 F.3d 840, 843 (11th Cir. 2013) (explaining that while the FTCA provides a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity for tort claims, a federal court may not exercise jurisdiction over a suit unless the claimant first files an administrative claim with the appropriate agency); 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) ("No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary."). Furthermore, as we stated in Bufkin's previous appeal to this Court, the Anti-Injunction Act and Declaratory Judgment Act do not authorize his requests for injunctive or declaratory relief. See Bufkin v. United States, 522 F. App'x 530, 533 (11th Cir. 2013).