Bufkin v. Scottrade, Inc.
[…] The Court also considered whether it could exercise jurisdiction over Bufkin's suit by construing it as a claim regarding the collection of taxes under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). But even if that might have provided a basis for the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction, see Galvez v. I.R.S., 448 F. App'x 880, 887 (11th Cir. 2011) (declining to construe § 7433(d)(1)'s requirement that a plaintiff exhaust administrative remedies as a jurisdictional bar to suit), Bufkin's suit should still have been dismissed for failure to state a claim due to his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies, see 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.").

Rather than present any non-frivolous arguments supporting jurisdiction or a waiver of sovereign immunity, Bufkin has simply dismissed the government parties' claim of sovereign immunity as "insanity run amuck" and a "cover story defense."