Budd v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Relying on the Spanish teacher's statement, the lead detective stated that she did not feel there was “any need to get the school records[.]” (Id. 864:14-23) (alteration added)).

Certainly, the Confrontation Clause, in some circumstances, bars the introduction of out-of-court, testimonial statements at trial. See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 50-51 (2004). And while Petitioner is correct that the Spanish teacher's statement was hearsay, the constitutional right to confrontation does not exclude all hearsay evidence. (See Pet. 7, 10); Fla. Stat. § 90.801(1)(b) (“‘Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); Dutton v. Evans, 400 U.S. 74, 80 (1970). For instance, “where proffered hearsay has sufficient guarantees of reliability to come within a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule, the Confrontation Clause is satisfied.” White v. Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 356 (1992) (alteration added).