Buckley v. Patel (In re Buckley)
[…] Rather, it was the State that decided to continue the prosecution by conducting its own investigation, obtaining a warrant, and submitting the evidence to grand jury. "It is the prosecutor's discretion, not the whims of the complaining witness that determines whether a criminal case will proceed." In Re Smith, 301 B.R. 96, 102 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2003).

Furthermore, the alleged crime in this case is more than failure to pay a debt. Theft by conversion of payments for property improvements requires an "intent to defraud," which is more than a mere failure to pay a debt. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15(a). The statute provides, "a failure to pay for material or labor furnished for such property improvements shall be prima-facie evidence of intent to defraud." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15 (b). Whether the debt is dischargeable has no bearing on whether Plaintiff is criminally liable for his conduct, "A debtor cannot utilize bankruptcy to discharge criminal liability, a criminal judgment, or a criminal restitution order." Otten v.