Buckley v. Cincinnati
[…] Appellants assert that the residency ordinance conflicts with state civil service law. They point to R.C. 124.23 and 124.40. R.C. 124.23, as relevant herein, provides that:

"All applicants for positions and places in the classified service shall be subject to examination, which shall be public and open to all citizens of the United States***within certain limitations to be determined by the director of administrative services, as to citizenship, residence, age***."

R.C. 124.40(A) provides, in part, that:

"***The municipal civil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city***as***conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state***."