Buckley v. Cincinnati
[…] We disagree.

Section 3, Article V of the Charter of the city of Cincinnati provides, in part, as follows:

"Except as provided in this charter, the council shall have no power to modify the provisions of the laws of the state of Ohio now or hereafter in effect relating to the civil service and civil service commissions.***"

Appellants assert that the residency ordinance conflicts with state civil service law. They point to R.C. 124.23 and 124.40. R.C. 124.23, as relevant herein, provides that:

"All applicants for positions and places in the classified service shall be subject to examination, which shall be public and open to all citizens of the United States***within certain limitations to be determined by the director of administrative services, as to citizenship, residence, age***."

R.C. 124.40(A) provides, in part, that: