Bucco v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] At this stage, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that defendants Royal Canin, Tur-Pak and J&L failed to pay all wages due in violation of the FLSA. Defendants' motions will be denied as to Count II.

C. Count III - IWPCL

Plaintiffs allege a violation of the IWPCL against Tur-Pak and J&L. J&L does not seek dismissal of this claim at this time. Tur-Pak relies on the same arguments it 23 made with regard to Count II - that plaintiffs rely on improper group allegations and do not allege sufficient facts to identify Tur-Pak as an employer. Iowa Code § 91A.5 provides: “an employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages” unless certain exceptions apply. The IWPCL provides that employer means “a person, as defined in chapter 4, who in this state employs for wages a natural person.”