Bucco v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] The TVPRA provides a civil remedy under section 1595, stating:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595. Claims under section 1590 and 1595 require plaintiffs to sufficiently allege a predicate offense under section 1589. Section 1581 provides:
Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1581. I will address plaintiffs' forced labor and trafficking claims followed by their peonage claim. 10

1. Forced Labor and Trafficking