Bucco v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] Id. at 14.

As noted in my previous order, plaintiffs have alleged three different claims within Count I:

. Forced labor under § 1589
. Trafficking under § 1590
. Peonage under § 1581

Section 1589 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means-(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,

shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).

(b) Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
9 18 U.S.C. § 1589. “Serious harm” is defined as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). “Abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” is defined as “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process . . . in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1). The trafficking provision in § 1590 makes it a crime to “knowingly recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, ” a person for forced labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).

The TVPRA provides a civil remedy under section 1595, stating: