Bucco v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] This is insufficient to establish that Royal Canin knew or should have known that Bucco had previously been threatened with deportation to coerce her into continued work at Royal Canin. When Martinez made his alleged statement, the program had been shut down and the statement does not reveal what Royal Canin knew or should have known about the means by which Bucco came to work and continued to work at Royal Canin up to that point.

With regard to plaintiffs' trafficking claims under § 1590, plaintiffs also fail to state a claim against Royal Canin and Tur-Pak. Section 1590 makes it a crime to “knowingly recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Thus, it requires a predicate offense under § 1589 or some other section under chapter 77. For the reasons stated above, plaintiffs fail to allege that Royal Canin or Tur-Pak knew or should have known of the means by which plaintiffs' labor had been obtained.