Brzycki v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] Id.

93. In analyzing Plaintiff's reasonable accommodation claim, the Court concludes that Plaintiff sufficiently demonstrated that she suffered from a disability, she was qualified to perform the essential functions of the job, she gave notice to her employer of her disability, and the employer failed to reasonably accommodate the disability.

94. The WLAD defines "disability" as the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or exists as a record or history; or is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(7)(a)(i)-(iii) (2020). A disability exists "whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job[.]" Id. § 49.60.040(7)(b).

95. On December 8, 2016, Defendant received a leave certification form from Plaintiff's healthcare provider. The form indicated that Plaintiff was experiencing increased anxiety with panic disorder and that she needed time off to reduce stress.