Brzowski v. Pierce
[…] Id. at 59. Therefore, the Court concluded that excess time served in prison cannot be applied to a supervised release term. Id. ¶ 17 Johnson is distinguishable from this case. First, Johnson involves a defendant who has been released from DOC custody whereas plaintiff in this case had his MSR revoked and remained in DOC custody. Furthermore, plaintiff is not fulfilling the objectives of his MSR term because he cannot transition into the community while he is imprisoned. ¶ 18 Moreover, credit for time served actually has been applied to MSR revocation in Illinois. Section 3-3-9(a)(3)(ii) states, "the person shall be given credit against the term of reimprisonment or reconfinement for time spent in custody since he or she was paroled or released which has not been credited against another sentence or period of confinement." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010). Also, the Fourth District in Jackson v. Fairman, 94 Ill. App. 3d 131, 132 (1981), determined that a defendant was entitled to credit against his MSR revocation pursuant to section 3-3-9. See730 ILCS 5/3-3-9(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010).